BlueStem Jazz is a non-profit venture dedicated to presenting progressive, avant-garde, experimental jazz in Madison WI.

Events

December

LAMINAL ANIMIL with Luke Leavitt, Ari Smith and Tim Russell at Audio for the Arts | Dec 3 | 8pm | POD | TIX
SOUND TILE by Luke Leavitt at Garver Feed Mill | Dec 8 | 6pm – 8pm | FREE
Javier Red’s Imagery Converter
at Cafe Coda | Dec 10 | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Joe Policastro Trio
at North Street Cabaret | Dec 16 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Stein/Smith/Shead + Roscoe Mitchell at Audio for the Arts | Dec 17 | 7pm and 9pm | 7 pm TIX  9 pm TIX
EROTIC ADVENTURES OF THE STATIC CHICKEN at The Bur Oak | Dec 23 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX

January

GHOST WARS a film/performance hand-crafted in real time by Thomas Ferrella, Aaron Granat and You of All People at Madison Memorial HS Planetarium | Jan 6 & 7 | 8pm
SOUND TILE by Luke Leavitt
at Garver Feed Mill | Jan 12 | 6pm – 8pm | FREE
REMPIS-JOHNSON-HEINEMANN-CUNNINGHAM QUARTET
at The Bur Oak | Jan 13 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Chad McCullough and Bram Weitjers Quartet
at North Street Cabaret | Jan 14 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Zakk Jones Trio
 at Audio for the Arts | Jan 20 | WATCH/LISTEN
Paul Deitrich with Matt Gold, Brian Courage and Devin Drobka at North Street Cabaret | Jan 21 | 8pm | TIX

February

Shawn Maxwell Quartet at North Street Cabaret | Feb 4 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN 
SOUND TILE by Luke Leavitt at Garver Feed Mill | Feb 9 | 6pm – 8pm | FREE

March

Charlie Ballantine at North Street Cabaret | Mar 3 | 8pm
Matt Ulery Nonet
at Cafe Coda | Mar 4 |
SOUND TILE by Luke Leavitt at Garver Feed Mill | Mar 9 | 6pm – 8pm | FREE
Montouk Project at The Bur Oak | Mar 16
Plutonium at North Street Cabaret | Mar 24 | 8pm

April

Anna Weber at Cafe Coda | Apr 7
SOUND TILE by Luke Leavitt at Garver Feed Mill | Apr 13 | 6pm – 8pm | FREE
Zach Finn at Cafe Coda | Apr 15
Kenny Reichert Quartet at North Street Cabaret | Apr 21

 

Past – 2022

Coda Fest at Cafe Coda | Nov 17 – 20 | including Chicago Yestet Nov 17 and  Mark Feldman/Paul Hecht Quartet with Ethan Philion and Quin Kirchner Nov 18 | TIX
FRODE GJERSTAD TRIO with Steve Swell, Jon Rune Strom and Paal Nilssen-Love
at North Street Cabaret | Nov 16 | 7pm | TIX
YINS Matt Blair and Devin Drobka
at Audio for the Arts | Nov 12 | 8pm |TIX
Wills Mckenna Quartet with Ishmael Ali, Bill Harris and Peter Maunu
at North Street Cabaret | Nov 11 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTENTIX
SOUND TILE by Luke Leavitt
at Garver Feed Mill | Nov 10 | 6pm – 8pm | FREE
THE BRIDGE #2.3Temple of Enthusiasm with Marvin Tate, Erwan Keravec, Gerrit Hatcher, Gaspar Claus, and Lia Kohl
at North Street Cabaret | Nov 5 | 8pm | TIX
Miguel Espinoza Flamenco Fusion with David Hagedorn
at North Street Cabaret | Nov 4 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Russ Johnson and LD Levy with opening act WAYFARING: Katie Ernst and James Falzone
at Audio For The Arts | Oct  29 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN – KatieWATCH/LISTEN – LD | TIX
Jeremy Cunningham, Jon Irabagon and Emma Dayhuff
at North Street Cabaret | Oct 28 | 8pm | TIX
Chico Freeman
at North Street Cabaret | Oct 23 | 7pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Mr. Chair
at The Bur Oak | Oct 21 | 8pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
ESTHESIS QUARTET – Emma Dayhuff, Dawn Clement, Elsa Nilsson and Tina Raymond
at Cafe Coda | Oct 15 | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Amina Figarova Group
at Cafe Coda | Oct 14 | 7pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
ROVA Saxophone Quartet
at North Street Cabaret | Oct 8 | 8pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX 
Ryan Meisel with Susan Hoffer “Spirit Dance: A tribute to the Spiritual Music of John Coltrane”  with opening act Cody Steinman Trio
at North Street Cabaret | Sep 30 | 8pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
SOUND TILE with Luke Leavitt, Sahada Buckley and Trace Johnson
at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Sep 30 | 5pm – 7pm | FREE
Aaron Stroessner Quartet
at North Street Cabaret | Sep 24 | 8pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Will Holshouser & Eric Vloeimans
at Audio For The Arts | Sep 23 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
SOUND TILE with Jason Kutz
at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Sep 22 | 5pm – 7pm | FREE
Ethan Philion Mingus Big Band
at North Street Cabaret | Sep 10 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Max Bessesen Trio with Ethan Philion and Devon Drobka
at North Street Cabaret | Sep 8 | 7pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Atomic
at Audio For The Arts | Sept 4 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN
SOUND TILE with Luke Leavitt
at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Aug 25 | 5pm – 7pm | FREE
Charlie Ballantine Trio
at Cafe Coda | Aug 20 | 7pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Andy Narell with Panchromatic Caribbean Jazz
at The Bur Oak | Aug 17 | 8pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Lovely Socialite
at Cafe Coda | July 30 | POD | LISTEN | TIX |
Jeremy Cunningham, Dustin Laurenzi and Paul Bryan
at North Street Cabaret | Jul 29 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
SOUND TILE with Luke Leavitt
at Garver Feed Mill | Jul 29 | 5pm – 7pm
Julian Kirshner and Nikolaj Klemens
at Audio For The Arts | Jul 22 | 8pm | POD |
ANTELOPER Jaimie Branch and Jason Nazary
at The Bur Oak | Jul 13 | 7pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Tom Gullion Quintet
at Cafe Coda | Jul 9 | 7pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Julia Smulson
at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Jul 8 | 7pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Michael Hudson-Casanova Trio with Gustavo Cortinas and Erik Skov
at Cafe Coda | Jul 2 | 7pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
MARBIN
at The Bur Oak | Jun 29 | 8pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Andy Milne Trio
at Cafe Coda | Jun 25 | 7pm and 9pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
HARRIET TUBMAN
at Cafe Coda | Jun  24 | BLOG | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Shawn Maxwell Quartet
at North Street Cabaret | Jun 18 | canceled
DESAFIO CANDENTE with Drew Hansen, Artie Black, Matt Davis, Joaquín García, Kitt Lyles and Gustavo Cortinas
at The Bur Oak | Jun 17 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
SINCERELY, LINUS! Jake Polancich, Ryan Meisel and Matt Rogers
at Audio For The Arts | Jun 16 | 8pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Keefe Jackson, Adam Shead and Jakob Heinemann
at North Street Cabaret | Jun 10 | POD | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Steve Braunginn and Jane Reynolds Going Away Party Concert
at Cafe Coda | Jun 8 | TIX
OUTSIDE THE SPHERE with Michael Brenneis and Tony Barba + BIRTH
with Joe Tomino, Josh Smith and Jeremy Bleich
at Cafe Coda | Jun 5 | 7pm | POD | LISTEN | TIX
Tim Daisy 4tet with Molly Jones, Josh Berman and Jacob Heinemann
at North Street Cabaret | Jun 4 | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Matthew Muneses
at North Street Cabaret | Jun 3 | 8pm | TIX
Paul Hecht Quartet with Mark Feldman, Emma Dayhuff and Neil Hemphill
at Garver Feed Mill Patio | May 28 | 7pm | POD | TIX
WORTSTOCK including The Erotic Adventures of the Static Chicken
at Warner Park | noon | May 22 | WATCH/LISTEN | FREE!
HEARTS AND MINDS – Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor
at Audio For The Arts | May 21 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Charlie Hunter and Scott Amendola
at The Bur Oak | May 18 | 7pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Paul Dietrich Jazz Ensemble
at The Bur Oak | May 15 | 7pm | POD | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Kimmel / Ali / Harris
at Audio For The Arts | May 14 | 8pm | POD | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Darren Johnson with Geof Bradfield, Neil Hemphill and Clark Sommers
at Cafe Coda | May 7 | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
KIND FOLK with John Raymond, Alex LoRe, Noam Wiesenberg and Colin Stranahan
at North Street Cabaret | May 6 | 8pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
THE BRIDGE #2.4 with Damon Locks, Morgane Carnet, Jozef Dumoulin and Fanny Lasfargues
at North Street Cabaret Apr 30 | 8pm | TIX
Jason Stein, Damon Smith and Adam Shead at North Street Cabaret | Apr 29 | 8pm | TIX | LISTEN
BALLISTER with Dave Rempis, Paal Nilssen Love and Fred Lonberg-Holm
at North Street Cabaret | Apr 23 | 8pm | POD | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
THE BRIDGE #2.7 with Isaiah Collier, Jaimie Branch, Gilles Coronado and Tim Daisy
at The Bur Oak | Apr 16 | 8pm | TIX
Ken Vandermark with Nate Wooley and Paul Lytton
at Cafe Coda | Apr 15 | 7pm | POD | TIX
Craig Taborn Solo Piano
at Cafe Coda | Apr 14 | 7pm | POD | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Chad McCullough Trio
at North Street Cabaret | Apr 9 | 8pm | TIX
Rodrigo Villanueva Avant-Jazz Quartet, featuring Mark Feldman, Fareed Haque & John Christensen
at North Street Cabaret | Apr 8 | 8pm | TIX
Tim Albright, Dane Richeson, Marc Urness, Bill Carrothers and Ted Piltzecker
at North Street Cabaret | Apr 2 | 8pm | POD | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Quin Kirchner and Rob Clearfield
at Audio For The Arts | Apr 1 | 8pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
THE BAD PLUS with Dave King, Reid Anderson, Chris Speed and Ben Monder
at The Bur Oak | Mar 19 | 8pm | POD | TIX
Isaiah Collier and the CHOSEN FEW
at Cafe Coda | Mar 18 | 7pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Cody Steinmann SIGHTLESS QUARTET
at Audio For The Arts | Mar 12 | 8pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Evan Verploegh, Brennan Connors and Seth Andrew Davis
at Audio For The Arts | Mar 11 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Tim Whalen Nonet
at Cafe Coda | Mar 5 | 7 & 9pm | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Dee Alexander/John McLean/Emma Dayhuff Trio
at Cafe Coda | Mar 4 | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Fat Tuesday with Panchromatic Steeland Saideira Pagode Crew
at Cafe Coda | Mar 1 | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
Sam Robinson’s SWEET LOVE OF MINE with Scott Angst, John Sutton, Harry Tonchev and Gustavo Cortinas
at North Street Cabaret | Feb 19 | 8pm | TIX at the door | LISTEN
Russ Johnson Quartet with Mark Feldman, Tim Daisy and Ethan Philion
at North Street Cabaret | Feb 18 | 8pm | TIX  at the door | POD
Matt Blair Solo Piano
at Audio For The Arts | Feb 12 | 8pm | LISTEN | TIX
Kenny Reichert Quartet with Tony Barba, John Christensen and Devin Drobka
at Audio for the Arts | Feb 11 | 8pm | LISTEN | TIX
MONTAUK PROJECT with Jacob Polancich, Ryan Meisel, Paul Westfahl , Matt Rogers and dancers Elisabeth O’Keefe-Roskopf, Kimi McKissick and Katharina Abderholden
at The Bur Oak | Feb 4 | 8pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN | POD
Vincent Davis PERCUSSION PLUS with Micah Collier, Elio Wijaya and Pieyas Roy
at North Street Cabaret | Jan 28 | 8pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Wills Mckenna with Peter Maunu, Ishmael Ali and Adam Shead
at North Street Cabaret | Jan 21 | 8pm | POD | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
Evan Verploegh
and Benjamin Baker
at Audio For The Arts | Jan 15 | 8pm | WATCH/LISTEN | TIX
THE REGULATORS with Mike Allemana and Matt Ferguson
at North Street Cabaret | Jan 7 | POD | WATCH/LISTEN | POSTPONED

NewsLetter SignUp

    Get updates on new shows and BlueStem Jazz news in a non-spammy way

    Archives


    THE BRIDGE with Keefe Jackson, Dave Rempis, Christine Wodraska and Peter Orins
    at Audio For The Arts | Dec 19 | 7pm | POD | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN (start at 1:33:30)
    Tony Barba with John Christensen and Devin Drobka
    at Audio For The Arts | Dec 18 | 8pm | TIX | LISTEN | POD |
    Mars Williams’ ALBERT AYLER CHRISTMAS with Josh Berman, Jim Baker, Kent Kessler, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt and Peter Maunu
    at North Street Cabaret | Dec 11 | 8pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
    Rodrigo Villanueva’s I REMEMBER BILL… A Tribute to Bill Evans with Mark Davis and Jeff Hamann
    at Cafe Coda | Dec 4 | 7:30 & 9:15pm | TIX | POD |
    Arun Luthra’s KONNAKOL PROJECT with Nick Moran, Matt Endres and Luke Leavitt
    at North Street Cabaret | Nov 13 | 8pm | TIX | POD | WATCH/LISTEN
    Zacc Harris Quintet with John Raymond
    at Cafe Coda | Nov 12 | 8pm | TIX | POD | WATCH/LISTEN
    Dirk Quinn Band
    at The Bur Oak | Nov 4 | 7pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
    Rodrigo Villanueva Trio – Milwaukee Connection, featuring Mark Davis and Clay Schaub
    at The Bur Oak | Oct 31 | 7pm | TIX
    Tim Daisy with Russ Johnson, Dave Rempis and John Hebert
    at North Street Cabaret | Oct 29 | 8pm| TIX | POD | WATCH/LISTEN
    QUAD – Dave Cooper, Tom Gullion, Nick Moran and Dane Richeson
    at North Street Cabaret | Oct 24 | 8pm | TIX  | POD | WATCH/LISTEN
    Justin Dillard Organ Triowith Isaiah Collier and Marcus Evans
    at North Street Cabaret | Oct 23 | 8 PM | TIX | POD | WATCH/LISTEN
    Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few
    at Cafe Coda | Oct 17 | 7pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
    Matt Ulery’s DELICATE CHARMS with Greg Ward, Quin Kirchner, Paul Bedal and James Davis
    at North Street Cabaret | Oct 15 | 8pm |  | TIX | POD | WATCH/LISTEN
    Gerrit Hatcher, Peter Maunu, and Julian Kirshner
    at Cafe Coda | Oct 7 | 7 PM | TIX $15 at the door | WATCH/LISTEN
    Todd Clouser’s A LOVE ELECTRIC with Hernan Hecht and Aaron Cruz
    at The Bur Oak | Oct 3 | 7pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
    Keefe Jackson and Anton Hatwich
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Oct 1 | 7pm | TIX | WATCH/LISTEN
    QUAD – Dave Cooper, Tom Gullion, Nick Moran and Matt Endres
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Sep 24 | 7pm | TIX | POD | MORE
    Jeremy Cunningham with Matt Gold and Lane Beckstrom
    at Cafe Coda | Sep 19 | 7pm | TIX | POD | MORE | WATCH/LISTEN
    Ethan Philion’s MEDITATIONS: The Music of Charles Mingus
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Sep 17 | 7pm | TIX | POD | WATCH/LISTEN
    Charlie Ballantine
    at The Bur Oak | Sep 10 | 8pm | TIX | POD | WATCH/LISTEN
    Rodrigo Villanueva, Fareed Haque, John Christensen and Dan Moore
    at Town of Wyoming Garage 6294 State Hwy 23, Spring Green, WI | Sep 5 | 2:30pm | TIX | MORE
    Jeff Swanson’s CASEFITTER w/ Greg Ward, Greg Artry Matt Ulery, Paul Bedal and Dustin Laurenzi
    moved to North Street | Sep 3 | 7pm | POD
    HANGING HEARTS (Chris Weller, Cole DeGenova and Quin Kirchner) at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Aug 27 | 7pm | TIX | POD
    The EROTIC ADVENTURES OF THE STATIC CHICKEN at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Aug 20 | 7pm | TIX
    Julia Smulson  at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Aug 15 | 7pm | TIX
    Dave Rempis at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Aug 6 | 7pm | TIX
    Vincent Davis, Corey Wilkes, Junius Paul and Justin Dillard at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Jul 30 | 7pm | TIX
    Hanah Jon Taylor’s Artet featuring Isaiah Collier now at North Street Cabaret | Jul 24 | 7:30pm | TIX  through Tock/Garver
    Chad McCullough
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Jul 23 | 7pm | TIX | POD
    SINCERELY, LINUS (Jake Polancich,Ryan Meisel, Matt Rogers)
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Jul 16 | 7pm | TIX
    Rodrigo Villanueva Trio, featuring Fareed Haque and John Christensen
    at The Bur Oak | July 11 | 7:30pm | TIX
    Mars Williams with Tyler Damon, Steve Marquette and Brian Sandstrom 
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Jul 9 | 7pm | TIX | POD
    Brad Townsend and ARP OF THE COVENT
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Jul 2 | 7pm | TIX | POD
    Tony Barba Quartet with Matt Gold, Devin Drobka and John Christensen
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | June 25 | 7pm | TIX
    Roscoe Mitchell Quartet
    Douglas Ewart Ensemble
    at Cafe Coda | Jun 20 | TIX
    Isaiah Collier & THE CHOSEN FEW
    at Cafe Coda | Jun 12 | 7pm & 9pm | TIX
    Anthony Deutsch Trio featuring Billy Peterson and Devin Drobka
    at Cafe Coda | Jun 11 | two shows 7pm/9pm | TIX
    Dirk Quinn Band at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Jun 9 | 7pm | TIX | POD
    LESSER LAKES TRIO
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Jun 4 | 7pm | TIX
    Max Bessesen w/ Russ Johnson, Devin Drobka, Dave Miller and Ethan Philion
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | May 21 | 7pm | TIX | POD
    NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY JAZZ ENSEMBLE with Rodrigo Villanueva Directing
    at Cafe Coda | Apr 22 | 7pm | TIX
    Todd Clouser Trio + Alex Mercado Trio
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | May 14 | TIX | POD
    Amina Figarova Sextet
    at Cafe Coda | Postponed
    Andy Milne & UNISON at Café Coda | May 14 | 8pm | CANCELED

    Tony Catania with Barry Paul Clark and Devin Drobka at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Oct 24 | 6:30pm | CANCELED
    Brennan Connors & Stray Passage
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Oct 17 | 6:30pm | TIX
    Greg Ward Trio  at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Oct 16 | 6:30pm | TIX
    Vincent Davis Percussion Plus
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Oct 10 | 6:30pm | TIX
    Michael Brenneis’ EXECUTIVE TEA SET at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Oct 8 | 7pm | TIX
    Tony Barba’s BLOOD MOON QUARTET
    with Matt Gold
    at Garver Patio | Sept 24 | 7pm | TIX
    Hanah Jon Taylor Artet
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Sept 25 | 7pm | TIX
    BAD PHILOSOPHER
    at Audio For The Arts | Sep 26 | 8pm | CANCELED
    Devin Drobka Trio with Hans Young Binter and Meredith Nesbitt
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Sept 27 | CANCELED
    Paul Dietrich Quartet and Matt Gold Trio
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Sept 17 | 7pm | TIX
    Daniel Roth’s TWO JACKETS
    at Audio For The Arts | Sep 19 | 8pm | CANCELED
    CORTEX  Thomas Johansson
    at North Street Cabaret | Sep 11 | 8pm | CANCELED
    FATHER SKY  Anthony Deutsch, John Christensen, and Devin Drobka
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Aug 28 |  7pm | CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER
    Tony Catania
    at Audio For The Arts | Aug 29 | 8pm | $15 | park at MG&E lot Main St | CANCELED
    Vincent Davis Trio with Isaiah Collier and Jeremiah Hunt
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Sept 3 | 7pm | TIX
    Charlie Ballantine
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Sept 4 | 7pm | TIX
    MR. CHAIR
    at Pursuit of Happiness Festival McPike Park | Aug 23 | 2:30 pm | FREE | CANCELED
    LESSER LAKES TRIO
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Aug 7 | 7pm | $15 | TIX | MORE
    Caroline Davis/Ben Hoffmann’s MAITRI + Tony Barba, Paul Dietrich, Nick Moran, and Devin Drobka
    at Garver Feed Mill Patio | Aug 14 | 7pm | $15 | TIX | MORE
    Keefe Jackson, Peter Maunu, Kent Kessler, Julian Kirshner
    at North Street Cabaret | Aug 7 | 8pm | $15 | CANCELED
    Caroline Davis & Ben Hoffmann
    at Audio For The Arts | Aug 8 | 8pm | CANCELED
    COLLECTOR Jakob Heinemann, Matt Blair, Devin Drobka
    at North Street Cabaret | Aug 14 | 8pm | $15 | CANCELED
    Angel Bat Dawid  and Adam Shead
    at Cafe Coda at Cafe Coda | July 17th | 8pm | CANCELED
    Michael Hu Quartet
    at Audio For The Arts | Jun 26 | 8pm | TIX | CANCELED
    Alex Mercado Trio
    at North Street Cabaret | July 10 | 8pm | CANCELED
    MARBIN Danny Markovitch, Everette Benton Jr., Dani Rabin
    at The Bur Oak (formerly The Winnebago) | July 10 | CANCELED
    OCCIDENTAL BROTHERS DANCE BAND INTERNATIONAL
    at North Street Cabaret | July 11 | 8pm | $15 | CANCELED
    Phillip Golub and Mario Fabrizio’s Tropos
    at Audio For The Arts | May 16 | 8pm | $15 | Park at MG&E Main St lot | TIX  | CANCELED
    Paul Dietrich Quartet and Matt Gold Trio
    at North Street Cabaret | May 23 | 8pm | $15 | CANCELED
    Alex Mercado Trio
    at Cafe Coda | May 30 | 8pm | CANCELED
    Todd Clouser’s CINEMA MUSIC FOR UNMADE FILM
    at Audio For The Arts | Jun 13 | 8pm | CANCELED
    LESSER LAKES TRIO 
    Jamie Breiwick, John Christensen, Devin Drobka at North Street Cabaret | Apr 17 | 8pm | $15 | CANCELED
    Jason Steins’ HEARTS AND MINDS
    at Audio For The Arts | Apr 18 | 8pm | $15 | CANCELED
    Max Bessesen w/Ron Miles
    at North Street Cabaret | Apr 25 | 8pm | CANCELED
    Paul Giallorenzo Trio
    at Café Coda | Apr 30 | 8pm | $15 at the door | CANCELED
    BlueStem Jazz Festival
    at Schenk’s Corners | May 1 | 5 – 9pm | FREE | Keefe Jackson and Dave Rempis artists in residence | CANCELED
    Tony Barba CD Release 
    at North Street Cabaret | April 3 | 8pm | CANCELED
    MONTAUK PROJECT
    at Threshold | April 4 | 8pm | $15 | CANCELED
    Jaimie Branch’s FLY OR DIE II with a reading by Melvin Hinton at Cafe Coda | Mar 18 | CANCELED
    HARRIET TUBMAN
    at North Street Cabaret | March 20 | 8pm | TIX | MORE | CANCELED
    Dave King and Julian Lage
    at The Bur Oak (formerly The Winnebago) | March 15 | 8pm | TIX
    KUZU Dave Rempis, Tyler Damon, Tashi Dorji
     at Cafe Coda | Mar 14 | 8pm | TIX | MORE
    Ken Vandermark and Paul Lytton
    at North Street Cabaret | March 11 | 8pm | TIX | MORE
    MINDSTORM:
    a film for planetarium created in real time by Thomas Ferrella and Aaron Granat at James Madison Memorial HS | March 6 & 7 | 8pm | TIX | MORE
    Ryan Keberle’s REVERSO [with Frank Woeste and Vincent Courtois]
    at Audio For The Arts | Mar 4 | 8pm | $15 | park at MG&E lot Main St | TIX | MORE
    Tollef Østvang’s FRIENDS AND NEIGHBORS
    at Audio For The Arts | Feb 28 | 8pm | $10 advance/$15 door | park at MG&E lot Main St | TIX | MORE| Sponsored by SONS OF NORWAY
    Kahil El’Zabar’s ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE
    at Cafe Coda | Feb 29 | 8pm | TIX | MORE
    Mathew Muneses’ THRESHOLD
    at Threshold | Feb 21 | 8pm | $15 | TIX at the door
    Isaiah Collier and the CHOSEN FEW
    at Cafe Coda | Feb 8 | 8pm | TIX
    NOW ENSEMBLE
    at Audio For The Arts | Feb 10 | 8pm | $10 | TIX | MORE
    COLLECTOR Jakob Heinemann, Matt Blair, Devin Drobka
    at Cafe Coda | Jan 31 | 8pm | $15 TIX at the door | MORE

    Ben Philip’s Scorpio Moon [Jacob Neinemann, Lucas Gillan] | Jan 18
    Davu Seru + Jamal Moore | Jan 22
    Lucas Koehler Combo [Steve Banik, Matthew Allen]| Feb1
    Mr. Chair [Mark Hetzler, Ben Ferris, Jason Kutz, Mike Koszewski] and Filament [DeLane Doyle, Aaron Gochberg] | Feb 6
    Dave Rempis + Brandon Lopez + Ryan Packard | Apr 12
    John Blevin’s Matterhorn | Apr 27
    John Christensen Trio [Russ Johnson, Tim Daisy] | Feb 15
    John Raymond’s Real Feels with Gilad Hekselman | Feb 20
    Casey Nielsen’s Lapis Trio | Mar 1
    Michael Zerang + Biliana Vouchkova  + opening with A Drone Orchestra | Mar 9
    Sun of Goldfinger: Tim Berne, Ches Smith, David Torn | Mar 19
    Boneshaker: Mars Williams, Kent Kessler, Paal Nilssen-Love | Mar 23
    Dave Cooper Quartet [Devin Drobka, Jonathan Greenstein, John Christensen] | Mar 29
    Dustin Laurenzi’s Twin Talk [Katie Ernst, Andrew Green] | Apr 6
    Tollef Ostvang Quintet | Apr 11
    Dave Rempis + Brandon Lopez + Ryan Packard | Apr 12
    Dave King + Chris Weller | Apr 15
    Pepper Adams Tribute with book signing and lecture by Gary Carner + performance by Anders Svanoe Quartet | Apr 17
    John Blevin’s Matterhorn opening with Matt Blair solo | Apr 27
    JazzFest | May 3 [Caroline Davis headlining, many bands-multiple venues-Schencks Corners-free]
    College Night | May 5
    Jenny Scheinman and Allison Miller’s Parlour Games [Carmen Staaf, Tony Scherr] | Trinity Lutheran Church | May 16
    The Bridge Series #2.1 [Rob Frye, JayVe Montgomery, Christiane Bopp, Simon Sieger, Dan Bitney + Brennan Connors] | May 17
    Keefe Jackson Quintet | May 25
    Four Letter Words | May 31
    Joe Tomino’s Togishi with Tony Barba solo opening | June 2
    Stephano Barone solo | June 21
    David Cooper Quartet:  Jonathan Greenstein, John Christensen, Devin Drobka | Jun28
    Craig Walkner, William Kopecky, Roger Ebner | Aug 16
    Cinghaile:  Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams with Steve Marquette solo at Cafe Coda | Aug 26 | 8pm
    Vincent Davis Trio with Isaiah Collier at The North Street Cabaret | Aug 31 | 8pm
    Jake Victor 5tet | Sept 6
    Nick’s Cousins | Sept 20
    Ralph Alessi Quintet [Andy Milne, Drew Gress, Jon Irabagon, Mark Ferber] at Cafe Coda | Sept 21 | 8pm
    Roscoe Mitchell Trio with Vincent Davis at Cafe Coda | Sept 22 | 7pm
    Stephan Crump’s Rosetta Trio | Sept 22
    Brennan Connors & Stray Passage at Mother Fools Coffeehouse | Sept 27 | 8pm
    Katie Ernst’s Little Words | Sept 27
    Broken Shadows [Dave King, Tim Berne, Reid Anderson, Chris Speed] & Jason Steins’ Hearts And Minds at The Bur Oak (formerly The Winnebago) | Sep 29 | 7pm
    Mark Hetzler – New Music Project | Oct 3
    Emerson Hunton with Sarah Clausen and Jakob Heinemann at Audio For The Arts | Oct 12 | 8pm
    Zakk Jones | Oct 15
    Tim Daisy and Russ Johnson at Audio For The Arts | Oct 25 | 8pm
    The Bridge # 2.2 [Mai Sugimoto, Raymond Boni, Kent Kessler, Paul Rogers] at Cafe Coda | Nov 4 | 7pm | $20
    Michael Formanek and Peter Formanek at Audio For The Arts | Nov 7 | 8pm | $15
    Jeb Bishop – Jaap Blonk’s 4tet at Cafe Coda | Nov 15 | 8pm | $15
    Jake Polancich Quartet [Ryan Meisel, Jay Mollerskov, Matt Rogers] at Audio For The Arts | Nov 23 | 8pm | $10/15
    Bram Weitjers and Chad McCullough at Audio For The Arts | Nov 30 | 8pm
    Oliver Gomez’s Happy Feet at Art In | Dec 14 | 8pm | $10

    Tony Castaneda Band with Tom Mattioli | Jan 6
    Hassles: Ken Vandermark, Paal Nilsen-Love, Terrie Ex, Jon Rune Strom | Jan 12
    Gerrit Hatcher + Julian Kirshner | Jan 27
    Hobby Horse: Daniel Kinzelman, Joe Rehmer, Stefano Tamborrino | Feb 2
    Greg Ward Trio | Feb 10
    Dikeman-Townskeeper-Piazza-Shead | Feb 20
    Triptych: Matt Ulery, Zach Brock, Jon Deitemyer | Mar 3
    Storm Window [Paul Dietrich, Brian Courage, Nelson Devereaus, Devin Drobka] | Apr 9
    Dave Rempis + Darren Johnston + Lary Ochs | Apr 14
    Caroline Davis Quartet opening with Matt Blair solo | Apr 21
    Eddie Gomez Trio [Stefan Karlsson, Rodrigo Villanueva] | Apr 24
    Trio Mokili: Nathaniel Braddock, Makaya McCraven, Junius Paul | Apr 27
    JazzFest | May 4 [Russ Johnson – Greg Ward headlining, many bands-multiple venues-Schencks Corners-free]
    Mars Williams – Tollef Ostvang Duo | May 12
    Tim Daisy – Josh Berman Duo | May 18
    Isthmus Jazz Fest – Emerson Hunton Quintet with Greg Ward, Russ Johnson, Ben Cruz | June 1
    Broken Shadows: Dave King, Reid Anderson, Tim Berne, Chris Speed | June 17
    Roscoe Mitchell Quartet [Vincent Davis, Jaribu Shahid, Junius Paul] + Paal Nilssen-Love’s Large Unit + Anders Svanoe Trio [John Christensen, Michael Brenneis] | Trinity Lutheran Church | June 23
    Twin Talk: Katie Ernst, Andrew Green, Dustin Laurenzi | June 29
    Chicago Edge Ensemble: Dan Phillips, Jeb Bishop, Mars Williams, Krzysztof Pabian, Avreeayl Ra | July 8
    Will Greene, John Christensen, Devin Drobka | July 13
    Scott Fields solo | July 27
    Bell Dance Songs: Devin Drobka, Chris Weller, Mike Bjella | Aug 5
    Charlie Kirchen, Nick Mazarella, Dave Miller, Tim Daisy | Aug 15
    Case Fitter: Greg Ward, Dustin Laurenzi, Paul Bedal, Mat Ulery, Greg Artry | Aug 17
    Emerson Hunton, Jason Stein, Ben Cruz | Sept 7
    Kind Folk:  John Raymond, Alex LoRe, Noam Wiesenberg, Colin Stranahan | Sep 15
    Subtle Degrees: Travis Laplante, Gerald Cleaver with Rob Lundberg opening | Sept 18
    Ian Ethan Case solo | Sept 27
    Paul Wertico + Frank Catalano Quartet | Oct 6
    Evil Genius: Max Kutner, Stefan Kac, Mike Lockwood | Oct 12
    Collector: Jakob Heinemann, Devin Drobka, Matt Blair | Oct 21
    Father Sky: Anthony Deutsch, John Christensen, Devin Drobka | Nov 2
    Chad Mccullough + Bram Weijters | Nov 9
    Cutout: Jeb Bishop, Pandelis Karayorgis, Nate Mcbride, Luther Gray, Jorrit Dijkstra | Nov 10
    Michael Brenneis’ Plutonium [Tony Barba, Jonathan Greenstein, Greg Smith, Mark Hetzler, Paul Dietrich] | Nov 18
    Montauk Project: Jake Polancich, Ryan Meisel + Dancers | Nov 30
    Jim Campilongo Trio | Dec 1
    Tony Barba solo | Dec 7
    Trio Mokili: Nathaniel Braddock, Makaya McCraven, Junius Paul | Dec 14
    Dave King Trio [Matt Mitchell, Billy Peterson] + Major Vistas [Mike Weiser, Chris Bucheit, Michael Brenneis,       Brad Townsend] | Trinity Lutheran Church | Dec 16

    Goran Ivanovic Trio | Jan 27
    Dave Rempis with Brennan Connors & Stray Passage | Feb 17
    Trio Mokili [Nathaniel Braddock, Makaya McCraven, Junius Paul] | Mar 3
    Greg Ward Trio [Dennis Carroll, Greg Artry] | Mar 17
    Sun Speak / Tony Barba / Mahr | Mar 19
    Nestle | Apr 2
    Marissa Anderson with Patrick Best | Apr 16
    John Mueller, Jason Kahn, Sheba | Apr 18
    Major Vistas | May 13
    Manhattan Vibes featuring Michael Spiro and Christos Rafalides | May 19
    Spires in the Sunset Rise with Michael Zerang | May 21
    Russ Johnson, Tim Daisy, Jason Stein, Anton Hatwich | June 9
    The Few [Macie Stewart, Charlie Kirchen, Steve Marquette] | June 12
    Ken Vandermark and Nate Wooley | June 22
    Tomeka Reid, Nick Mazerella
    Karuna: Hamid Drake, Adam Rudolph
    Chicago Edge Ensemble: Mars Williams, Dan Phillips, Hamid Drake, Jeb Bishop, Krzysztof Pabian | June 30
    Paul Dietrich Quintet [Tim Ipsen, Dustin Laurenzi, Paul Bedal, Andrew Green] | July 7
    Jonah Parzen-Johnson |July 11
    Maitri:  Caroline Davis, Jay Sawyer, Sam Weber, Ben Hoffmann | July 21
    Heinemann, Blair, Drobka | July 22
    Tephra Sound:  Helen Gillet, Nikki Glaspie, Skerik, Brian Haas | Aug 19
    Goran Ivanovic and Fareed Haque | Sept 2
    Tashi Dorji and Tyler Damon | Sept 12
    Andrew Cyrille and Bill Mchenry | Sept 23
    Ian Maksin and Matt Berger | Oct 7
    Ian Ethan Case with Daniel Feldman | Oct 9
    Joe Policastro Trio [Dave Miller, Mikel Patrick Avery] | Oct 18
    Sluggish Ensemble: Steve Lugerner, Michael Mitchell, Javier Santiago, Jim Tashjian, Julio Xavier Cetto | Oct 31
    Anders Svanoe Trio [John Christensen, Rodrigo Villanueva] | Nov 30
    Sfyria Trio [Sam Decker, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll] | Dec 15
    Dave King, Chris Speed, Chris Tordini | Dec 17
    Phillip Suderburg, Jacob Wick, Andrew Clinkman | Dec 19

    Roscoe Mitchell Trio [Vincent Davis, Junius Paul] | Jun 18
    Ken Vandermark solo | Sept 30
    Pino Forastiere solo | Oct 21
    Johnson-Daisy-Johnson | Nov 5
    Nils Bultmann solo | Dec 2

    News

    Evan Verploegh has released two albums on Bandcamp.  One with Ben Baker and another with Brennan Connors and Seth Davis.  These recordings arose from their live BlueStem performances we hosted at Audio For The Arts on  1.15.22 and 10.15.22.  Beautiful work and congrats!
    BlueStem Jazz
    proudly purchased a 1943 Baldwin L grand piano that will live at North Street Cabaret. Piano maestro and sensei, Brian Mott, assisted us in the purchase and did a thorough mechanical overhaul, declaring – “she is ready to rock”.
    BlueStem Jazz
    delivers our second drum kit to Audio for the Arts, a PDP Concept Maple Bop kit – it is gonna swing with that Yamaha C6 grand!
    BlueStem Jazz
    receives our new TAMA drum kit which will live at the North Street Cabaret. BIG THANKS to Heid Music for sponsorship!
    Friends of BlueStem Jazz
    are honored to form a partnership with our fellow brethren in Milwaukee, Improvised Sound, to help co-sponsor shows there, a healthy Milwaukee scene is a healthy Madison scene!
    Friends of BlueStem Jazz proudly co-sponsor the Instigation Festival – 2022 [Sept 14th – 18th] in Chicago
    Friends of BlueStem Jazz proudly co-sponsor the Catalytic Sound Festival – 2021 [Vienna, Trondheim, Rotterdam, Chicago, New York, Washington, D.C.]
    BlueStem Jazz is starting a near-weekly solo piano series at the Garver Feed Mill featuring Luke Leavitt titled SOUND TILE!  This free series debuts May 27th 5-7pm.  Guaranteed, Luke will keep things interesting.  Stay tuned!
    WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL
    interviews the BlueStem Jazz power trust before Silver Lining award ceremony. article
    WORT 89.9 fm PETRICHOR RADIO
    with DJ ohjho [aka anthony cerulli] 4/19/22 – the wheres, hows and whys interview with the bluestem brain trust
    DJ Rob Szocik, ‘Alternating Currents’ WMSE 91.7 fm, interviews the “Wonder-Twin Super Heroes” – David Stone and Thomas Ferrella. Listen here. 2/27/22 (starts at 2:17)
    Buzz Kempe
    r [Audio For The Arts] showcases a prerecorded BlueStem Jazz show by pianist Matt Blair on his every 3rd Sunday Acoustic Moose show on Monona’s WVMO 98.7fm radio show – VOICE OF MONONA. Way to keep Monona weird Buzz!
    Tune into Bob Kerwin’s newly reintroduced MADISON JAZZ CALENDAR for everything hip, cool, groovy and up to date about jazz in Madison!  THANKS BOB!
    Alan Fark –
    musician, musical impresario, owner/director of MINOR 7th.com, Ralph Towner’s website designer, 5-star cool guy….joins the BlueStem team and will now assist in our social media endeavors.  Grazie amico mio!
    SHOUT OUT!! BlueStem Jazz
     receives a healthy grant from the Dane County Nonprofit Assistance Fund, dispersed through the Madison Community Foundation. Way to recognize the little guys making a difference in our community presenting and promoting jazz for your soul. BIG THANKS!
    BlueStem Jazz politically sits on the fringes of the local jazz scene even though for 6 years running we have hosted over 250 shows – and the silver lining [one of many] is that we are in excellent company!  Read this article in FILMMAKER on a new documentary film titled FIRE MUSIC – The Parts That Were Left out of the Ken Burns Documentary    https://www.firemusic.org/
    Al Rasho,
    famously known for running one of the best clubs in town – THE NORTH STREET CABARET, is now our marketing director. Welcome Al and a big THANKS!
    Michael Brenneis’ SHOWBIZ ROUNDUP
    are now podcasts!, tune in here to hear the latest interviews with our bands.


    All About Jazz:
    Meet BlueStem Jazz’s Dave Stone & Thomas Ferrella by Hrayr Attarian. You can read the article here
    BlueStem Jazz
    receives $2,000 grant from Wisconsinonymous Huge honor!
    BlueStem Jazz’s
    partnership with Garver Feed Mill expands in 2021 to include Fridays from late spring through late summer/early fall, so stay tuned!
    MADISON ARTS
    awards BlueStem Jazz $3,000 grant in support of our 2021 Spring Jazz Festival at Schenks Corners.
    Tony Castaneda
    hosts BlueStem Jazz on his WORT 8 o’clock buzz morning show 8/6/2020, BlueStem Jazz announces their first show since the covid lockdown and their robust fall schedule at the Garver Feed Mill Patio.
    BlueStem Jazz
    is excited to announce our newest event partner, THE GARVER FEED MILL PATIO – hip venue, enlightened people, chill vibe…way to make BlueStem feel at home!
    Welcome Michael Brenneis
    to the BlueStem Jazz all-volunteer staff!  Michael Brenneis is a drummer and composer, based in Madison, Wisconsin. He will be our blogger doing pre-show reviews and interviews called the ShowBiz Roundup. He wants everyone to know that he’s a musician not a journalist. After reading his amazing posts, BlueStem may argue with the journalist comment.
    BlueStem Jazz welcomes Rick Campbell
    to our volunteer staff. Rick possess an incredibly deep knowledge and appreciation of all things jazz, but especially of avant-garde jazz. He is also a very generous donor to Friends of BlueStem Jazz and will act as our liaison to WORT 89.9 fm. PROVOKE CULTURE!
    ALCHEMY CAFE  becomes a BlueStem Jazz sponsor! Where our musicians eat for free and our patrons to all BlueStem Jazz events eat and drink at a 10% discount day of the show.
    An Extra Large Thanks to generous supporters.  Our Giving Tuesday fundraising was very successful. Look forward to more great music in Madison during 2020
    wmse 91.7fm [milwaukee]
    with alternating currents DJs rob szocik and zoro [aka brent boock] – interview on all things bluestem, 12/1/19   https://wmsearchive.blob.core.windows.net/2019/12/12-01-2019-18-00.mp3  [starts at 1:02:50]
    11/19 “friends of bluestem jazz” give generously to wort 89.9fm and form partnership to buy underwriting promotion for 2020
    10/16/2019 – bluestem jazz proudly gets picked to host three artists from south arts first jazz road tours‘ grants:  brandon ross,  Melvin Gibbs, J.T. Lewis – harriet tubman. jaimie branch – fly or die. david rempis, tashi dorji, tyler damon – kuzu.
    bluestem jazz launched  non-profit sponsors/presenters of progressive jazz in madison, wi.   https://isthmus.com/music/bluestem-jazz-nurtures-growing-madison-jazz-scene/
    wort 89.9 fm fire worship with joanne pow!ers 5/14/19 – interview on the state of jazz in madison
    badger herald by emilie burditt 1/28/19 https://badgerherald.com/artsetc/2019/01/28/davu-seru-jamal-r-moore-combine-traditional-jazz-with-nontraditional-instruments/
    isthmus by allison geyer 11/29/18  https://isthmus.com/music/plutonium-jazz-drummer-michael-brenneis/
    isthmus by kiel majewski  5/3/18  https://isthmus.com/music
    wort 89.9fm 8 o’clock buzz with tony castaneda  5/3/18 – interview about our May JAZZFEST
    wisconsin state journal by gayle worland  4/27/18    http://host.madison.com/wsj/news/local/know-your-madisonian-former-er-physician-immersed-in-art-and/article_76e8962b-0ab4-555d-ab5a-6676b82e5c60.html
    wort 89.9fm 8 o’clock buzz with jonathan zarov  2/23/18
    capital times by erik lorenzsonn  2/27/17  http://host.madison.com/ct/entertainment/music/concert-series-brings-big-jazz-names-to-a-diy-space/article_9881e660-4c5c-56ac-962c-1d1e56fb21e3.html

    Venues

    Audio for the Arts

    7 S Blair St # 1, Madison, WI 53703 | 608-255-0511 | Capacity: 30+

    Madison's premier recording studio, their live concert series called Acoustic Moose features artists in an intimate setting - the live room at Audio for the Arts! For these concerts, artists perform mostly acoustic versions of their music to an exclusive audience of about 30+ people. It’s a chance to see and hear amazing talent up close and personal in a state-of-the-art recording studio setting.

    BlueStem Jazz Booking and presenting Jazz in Madison, Wisconsin since 2016.

    Cafe Coda

    1224 Williamson St. Madison, Wisconsin 53703 | 608-630-9089 | Capacity: 99

    Café CODA is Madison’s premier new jazz space dedicated to the presentation of traditional, contemporary and creative music. Café CODA facilitates the long-desired manifestation of a space with suitable staging, a tuned concert piano, and state of the art drum kit, to inspire great music to be played by great artists.

    Garver Feed Mill

    3241 Garver Green, Madison, WI 53704 | info@garverfeedmill.com | Capacity: 500

    The Garver Feed Mill is an iconic turn-of-the-century building on Madison's near East Side that is home to a collection of producers, artisan food makers, wellness studios and hospitality providers. We have two indoor performance spaces plus a beautiful patio for outdoor sessions.

    The Bur Oak (formerly The Winnebago)

    2262 Winnebago St. Madison, WI 53704 | 608-640-4380 | Capacity: 130

    Hello friend. The Bur Oak is a venue for inspiring conversation between stranger and neighbor, artist and patron, friend and family. Our cafe was inspired by a memory of your great aunt’s farmhouse kitchen. Our MENU aims to be simple and wholesome inspired by ingredients picked in our state. The drinks compliment the food. Our performance space has an expansive stage yet lends itself beautifully to our intimate listening room.

    The North Street Cabaret

    610 North Street Madison, WI 53703 | 608-422-5646 | Capacity: 99

    The North Street Cabaret is a new music venue in Madison, Wisconsin hosting a wide variety of world music, jazz and local talent. With excellent drinks, friendly staff and the Tip Top Tavern right across the street for amazing food, you have arrived at the epicenter of a cool Madison vibe. Inclusivity is our highest priority – all are welcome at the cabaret.

    The LowDown

    Since 2016 we have been booking progressive jazz in Madison, Wisconsin and have been fortunate to partner with several local venues as a means of expanding our services and increasing exposure for this valuable art form. These venues range from a recording studio to listening rooms, patios, churches and full-on killer clubs. All dedicated to the progressive, avant-garde, experimental musician. We believe our reputation speaks for itself in what we have accomplished over these years and we believe it will carry us well into the future. And as always, we do this with love and passion as volunteers and do not take a penny. What we get in return is much more valuable – we get to be anointed with sonic wonders from amazing musicians.

    This is making a couple old guys really happy!

    David Stone / Thomas Ferrella

    Tune in here to get the full skinny.

    Sponsors

    [instagram-feed]